Tank Week – Fund Raising Tanks

United Kingdom (1917-1918)
Over 256 Towns and Cities Visited

Tank Weeks

Tank Week fund raising tanks

The British Government needed to raise money to pay for the war effort. The tank was new technology, and most of the population had not seen one. The War Savings Committee decided that six Mk.IV tanks would tour the country starting in December 1917 and throughout 1918, acting as ‘Tank Banks’ during celebrations known as ‘Tank Week.’

Companies and members of the public would be able to buy War Savings bonds from the cashier inside the door of the tank sponson. There were 20 shillings to the British Pound. For every 16 shillings invested, after five years, the government would pay back 20 shillings an increase of 4 shillings. This was an attractive rate of return so many people and pension companies like the Provincial invested a lot of capital into War Savings Bonds.

The six Mk.IV tanks were 113 Julian 4005, 119 Ole Bill, 130 Nelson, 137 Drake, 138 Iron Ration 4034, 141 Egbert 2348 and 142, also sometimes called Egbert, although it never bore that name. Tank 141 Egbert was the only tank that had actually seen service in France. Other tanks were used.

The top 256 fundraising towns and cities were offered a WW1 presentation tank as a thank you. Other fundraising events were organised like the Victory Drive and War Weapons Week.

Tanks Encyclopedia writer Craig Moore has researched and collected photographs of the Tank Week tank visits. If you find more photographs that are not in this collection, please send them to craig.moore@blueyonder.co.uk. Note -> This is a work in progress as new entries will be added as they appear.

Tank Week tank 130 Nelson in London’s Trafalgar Square.

Tank Week tank 130 Nelson in London’s Trafalgar Square.

Tank Week Tanks

Aberdeen, Scotland, 113 Julian (27 Jan – 2 Feb 1918)
Abersychan, Wales, 113 Julian (28 June 1918)
Abertillery, 113 Julian (1917)
Aberystwyth, Wales, 113 Julian (6-7 July 1918)
Accrington, Tram
Acton, London, 130 Nelson (12 Mar 1918)
Alcester,
Arbroath-Millgate, Scotland, 113 Julian (21 Sept 1918)
Bargoed, Wales, 141 Egbert (4-5 July 1918)
Battersea, London 138 Iron Ration 4034 (11 Mar 1918)
Banffshire, Scotland, (2 May 1918)
Berkhamstead (4-9 Mar 1918)
Bermondsey, London 137 Drake (5 Mar 1918)
Bethnal Green, London 119 Ole Bill (14 March 1918)
Bexhill, 142 (16-17 July 1918)
Birmingham, 119 Ole Bill (31 Dec 1917 – 5 Jan 1918)
Blackburn, 141 Egbert (29 Jan – 3 Feb 1918)
Blackpool, 113 Julian (18-23 Feb 1918)
Blackwood, 141 Egbert (4 July 1918)
Blaenavon, Wales, 141 Egbert (29 June 1918)
Blairgowrie, Scotland, 113 Julian (18 Sept 1918)
Bonnybridge, Scotland, 113 Julian (14-19 Oct 1918)
Bournemouth, 72 Mk.V* and Whippet A392 (4-10 Dec 1918)
Bradford, 130 Nelson (31 Dec 1917)
Brechin, Scotland, 113 Julian (24 Sept 1918)
Bridgend, Wales, 141 Egbert (18-19 June 1918)
Brighton, 142
Britley, 141 Egbert (8-10 Apr 1918)
Bishop Auckland, 141 Egbert (11-13 Apr 1918)
Bolton, 141 Egbert (4-7 Feb 1918)
Boscombe, (19-22 June 1918)
Boston, 141 Egbert (20-22 July 1918)
Bristol, 119 Ole Bill (17-22 Dec 1917)
Brixton, London, 137 Drake (14-15 Mar 1918)
Bromley, London 137 Drake (16 Mar 1918)
Buckie, Scotland, 113 Julian (10 Mar 1918) (10 Oct 1918)
Caerphilly, Wales, 141 Egbert (22 June 1918)
Callander, Scotland, 113 Julian (7 Aug 1918)
Cardiff, Wales, 119 Ole Bill (10-16 Dec 1917)
Carmarthen, Wales, 113 Julian (13-22 June 1918)
Castle Douglas Kirkcudbright, Scotland, 113 Julian (23-25 July 1918)
Camberwell, London 137 Drake (12-13 Mar 1918)
Camden, London
City of London, 138 Iron Ration 4034 (4-9 Mar 1918)
Chelsea, London, 130 Nelson (16 Mar 1918)
Chester, I.65
Chiswick, London 130 Nelson (14 Mar 1918)
Coatbridge, Scotland, 113 Julian (10-12 Aug 1918)
Coventry, 119 Ole Bill (11-17 Feb 1918)
Cowdenbeath, Scotland, 113 Julian (12 Sept 1918)
Croydon, London, 138 Iron Ration 4034 (16 Mar 1918)
Crewe, 137 Drake (18 May 1918)
Crief, Scotland, 113 Julian (6 Aug 1918)
Cullen, Scotland, 113 Julian (28 Sept 1918)
Cupar, Scotland, 113 Julian (17 Aug 1918)(17 Sept 1918)
Cupar-Agnus, Scotland, 113 Julian (19 Sept 1918)
Dalkeith, Scotland, 113 Julian (23 Oct 1918)
Darlington, 141 Egbert (25-30 Mar 1918)
Deptford, London, 137 Drake (6 Mar 1918)
Derby, 119 Ole Bill (28 Jan – 2 Feb 1918)
Denny, Scotland, 113 Julian (14-19 Oct 1918)
Doncaster, 141 Egbert (22-28 Apr 1918)
Dudley, 113 Julian (31 Mar – 7 Apr 1918)
Dumfries, Scotland, 113 Julian (22-24 July 1918)
Dundee, Scotland, 113 Julian (4-9 Feb 1918)
Dunfermline, Scotland, 113 Julian (13 Sept 1918)
Duns, Scotland, 113 Julian (10 Oct 1918)
Durham, 141 Egbert (1-3 Apr 1918)
Eastbourne, 142 (19-20 July 1918)
East Ham, London, 113 Julian (6 Mar 1918)
Ebbw Vale, Wales, 113 Julian (28 June 1918)
Edinburgh, Scotland, 113 Julian (7-11 Jan 1918)
Edmonton, London, 113 Julian (12 Mar 1918)
Ealing, London, 130 Nelson (13 Mar 1918)
Elgin, Scotland, 113 Julian (2 Oct 1918)
Enfield, London, 113 Julian (13 Mar 1918)
Falkirk, Scotland, 113 Julian (14-19 Oct 1918)
Findochtie, Scotland, 113 Julian (12 Aug 1918)(1 Sept 1918)
Finsbury, London, 119 Ole Bill (4 Mar 1918)
Folkestone, 164
Forfar, Scotland, 113 Julian (23 Sept 1918)
Fulham, London, 130 Nelson (15 Mar 1918)
Galashiels, Scotland, 113 Julian (5-6 Oct 1918)
Glasgow, Scotland, 113 Julian (14-19 Jan 1918)
Grangemouth, Scotland, 113 Julian (14-19 Oct 1918)
Greenock, Scotland, 113 Julian (10 Aug 1918)
Greenwich, London, 137 Drake (7 Mar 1918)
Grimsby, 141 Egbert (15 July 1918)
Harrogate, 141 Egbert (20 Mar 1918)
Hackney, London, 119 Ole Bill (8-9 Mar 1918)
Halifax, 141 Egbert (18-23 Mar 1918)
Hamilton, Scotland, 113 Julian (16 Aug 1918)
Hammersmith, London, 130 Nelson (8-9 Mar 1918)
Hampstead, London, 130 Nelson (4 Mar 1918)
Hanley, 119 Ole Bill (9-12 Jan 1918)
Hawick, Scotland, 113 Julian (5 Oct 1918)
Hastings, 142 (13-15 July 1918)
Haughton Le Spring, 141 Egbert (4-6 Apr 1918)
Holborn, London, 113 Julian (5 Mar 1918)
Hornsey, London, 113 Julian (15 Mar 1918)
Hove, 142 (8-13 July 1918)
Hull, 130 Nelson (18 Jan 1918)
Huddersfield, 130 Nelson (18-23 Feb 1918)
Ilford, London, 113 Julian (7 Mar 1918)
Inverkeithing, Scotland, 113 Julian (13 Sept 1918)
Inverness, Scotland (10 Mar 1918)
Islington, London, 119 Ole Bill (11-12 Mar 1918)
Kensington, London, 130 Nelson (7 Mar 1918)
Kidderminster, 113 Julian (14 Apr 1918)
Kinghorn-Port, Scotland, 113 Julian (11 Sept 1918) (1 Oct 1918)
Kingston-Upon-Thames, London, 138 Iron Ration 4034 (15 Mar 1918)
Kirkcaldy, Scotland, 113 Julian (14-16 Sept 1918)
Kirriemuir, Scotland, 113 Julian (19-20 Sept 1918)
Lanark, Scotland, 113 Julian (27 July – 1 Aug 1918)
Larbert, Scotland, 113 Julian (14-19 Oct 1918)
Leeds, 130 Nelson (17-22 Dec 1917)
Leicester, 119 Ole Bill (14-19 Jan 1918)
Lewisham, London, 137 Drake (11 Mar 1918)
Leith, 113 Julian (23-26 Jan 1918)
Leyton, London, 113 Julian (8 Mar 1918)
Lincoln, HMLS Lincoln, (4-9 Mar 1918)
Liverpool, 113 Julian (10-16 Dec 1917)
Llanelli, Wales, 113 Julian (11-16 June 1918)
Luton, 141 Egbert (8-13 July 1918)
Lytham, 88 Albert
Maesteg, Wales, 141 Egbert (15-17 June 1918)
Manchester, 113 Julian (17-22 Dec 1917)
Marylebone, London, 130 Nelson (5 Mar 1918)
Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, 113 Julian
Middlesbrough, 130 Nelson (14 Jan 1918) 141 Egbert (18 Apr 1918)
Monmouth, 113 Julian
Montrose, Scotland, 113 Julian (12 Aug 1918)(1 Sept 1918)(25 Sept 1918)
Motherwell, Scotland, 113 Julian (10-12 Aug 1918)
Neath, Wales, 113 Julian (18 June 1918)
Newcastle, 113 Julian (31 Dec 1917 – 6 Jan 1918)
Newark,
Newbridge, 141 Egbert (25 June 1918)
Newport, Wales, 113 Julian (17-25 June 1918)
Newton Stewart, Scotland, 113 Julian (25-26 July 1918)
Northampton, 119 Ole Bill (25 Feb – 2 Mar 1918)
Norwich, 130 Nelson (1-6 Apr 1918)
Nottingham, 119 Ole Bill (21-27 Feb 1918)
Oldham, 141 Egbert (11-16 Feb 1918)
Paddington, London, 130 Nelson (6 Mar 1918)
Peebles, Scotland, 113 Julian (9 Nov 1918)
Pembroke Dock, Wales, (4-11 June 1918)
Perth, Scotland, 113 Julian (4-7 Feb 1918)
Pontefract, 141 Egbert
Pontypool, Wales, 141 Egbert (27 June 1918)
Poole, 141 Egbert (17 June 1918)
Poplar, London, 113 Julian (4 Mar 1918)
Porth, 113 Julian (30 May 1918)
Portknockie, Scotland, 113 Julian (1 Oct 1918)
Portsmouth, 141 Egbert (17 Dec 1917)
Potteries, 119 Ole Bill (1-2 July 1918)
Preston, 141 Egbert (21-28 Jan 1918)
Reading,
Redditch, 113 Julian (15-20 Apr 1918)
Renfrew, Scotland, 113 Julian (10-12 Aug 1918)
Rochdale, 137 Drake (8-13 Apr 1918)
Rochester, 130 Nelson (15-20 Apr 1918)
Salisbury, 211 (5 Mar 1918)
Scunthorpe, 141 Egbert (26-27 July 1918)
Selkirk, Scotland, 113 Julian (8 Oct 1918)
Sheffield, 130 Nelson (10-16 Dec 1917)
Shoreditch, London 119 Ole Bill (13 March 1918)
Southampton, 141 Egbert (31 Dec 1917 – 6 Jan 1918)
Southport, 137 Drake (6-11 May 1918)
South Shields, (28 Jan – 2 Feb 1918)
Southwark, London, 137 Drake (4 Mar 1918)
St Andrews, Scotland, 113 Julian (4 Oct 1918)
St Helens, Merseyside, 137 Drake (22-28 Apr 1918)
St Pancras, London, 119 Ole Bill (6-7 Mar 1918)
Stepney, London, 119 Ole Bill (15-16 March 1918)
Stirling, Scotland, 113 Julian (8 Aug 1918)
Stoke Newington, London, 113 Julian (16 Mar 1918)
Sunderland, 130 Nelson (19-25 Jan 1918)
Swansea, Wales, 141 Egbert (7-14 Jan 1918)
Swindon, 113 Julian (18 May 1918)
Trafalgar Square, London, 130 Nelson (26 Nov and 8 Dec 1917)
Tredegar, Wales, 141 Egbert (1 July 1918)
Treherbert, 141 Egbert (10 June 1918)
Ton Pentre, Wales, 141 Egbert (11 June 1918)
Tonypandy, Wales, 113 Julian (27 May 1918)
Tottenham, London, 113 Julian (11 Mar 1918)
Walsall, 113 Julian (25-30 Mar 1918)
Walthamstow, London, 113 Julian (9 Mar 1918)
Wandsworth, London, 138 Iron Ration 4034 (12-13 Mar 1918)
Watford, 113 Julian (8-11 May 1918)
Wellington Barracks, London, 113 Julian
West End, London, 141 Egbert (4-9 Mar 1918)
West Ham, London, 113 Julian (5 Mar 1918)
West Hartlepool, 130 Nelson (4-9 Feb 1918) (2 Apr 1918)
Wigan, 137 Drake (15-20 Apr 1918)
Wigtown and Stranraer, Scotland, 113 Julian (26-27 July 1918)
Willesden, London, 130 Nelson (11 Mar 1918)
Wimbledon, London, 138 Iron Ration 4034 (14 Mar 1918)
Wishaw, Scotland, 113 Julian (10-12 Aug 1918)
Wolverhampton, (2 Apr 1918)
Wood Green, London, 113 Julian (14 Mar 1918)
Woolwich, London, 137 Drake (8-9 Mar 1918)
Worcester, 113 Julian (17-24 Mar 1918)
York, 130 Nelson (11-17 Feb 1918)

War Weapons Week replica tanks

Accrington, Tram
Falkirk,
Finchley,
Great Yarmouth,
Lincoln, Pigeon Loft

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *